Thank you for sharing!
[…] In any event, this argument, too, is without merit. The officer did not repeat any of the complainant’s specific allegations against defendant, and he made clear that he was unaware of any factual information beyond the allegations made by the complainant. The City Court, however, erred in permitting the complainant’s eight-year-old daughter to testify under oath. “A witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath” (CPL 60.20 [2]). “A witness understands the nature of an oath if he or she appreciates the difference between truth and falsehood, the necessity for telling the truth, and the fact that a witness who testifies falsely may be punished” (CPL 60.20 [2] [emphasis added]). Here, the court’s inquiry failed to elicit whether the complainant’s daughter “appreciate[d]…the fact that a witness who testifies falsely may be punished” (CPL 60.20 [2]; see People v. Ranum, 122 AD2d 959, 960 [1986]), and so it did not establish that she understood the nature of an oath.