Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gov’t Code §§ 2001.058(e), .174(2)(F). The Board’s corresponding Conclusion of Law 6—”World Car met its burden of proof to show that Hyundai required adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards”—was likewise the opposite conclusion from that of the ALJ and, for the same reasons, violates the APA.Changes to the ALJ’s good-faith-and-fair-dealing finding and conclusionWorld Car alleged that Hyundai violated the statutory duty of good faith and fair dealing through its discretionary allocations and sales-standard “requirement.” See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.478(b) (“Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort.”). The ALJ’s Finding of Fact 53 reads, “The allocation system and sales efficiency metric do not treat World Car unfairly.”[7] Again, the Board made the complete opposite finding.