Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Sanchez, 229 S.W.3d at 515.Changes to the ALJ’s sales-standard finding and conclusionThe ALJ’s Finding of Fact 52 reads, “Measuring sales efficiency does not require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards.”[6] The Board’s modified Finding of Fact 52 reads, “The requirement that World Car meet 100% sales efficiency requires adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards because Hyundai was aware that World Car did not have sufficient inventory to meet 100% sales efficiency.” See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.467(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not . . . require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards . . . .”). The entirety of the Board’s explanation for its modification readsFinding of Fact 52 is amended in accordance with Texas Government Code § 2001.058(e)(1), because the ALJ misapplied the applicable law.