Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Board is the entity charged with receiving, investigating, and resolving complaints of alleged violations of Chapter 2301, as it did here with respect to New World Car’s complaint. See generally id. §§ 2301.201-205 (providing for Board’s receipt, investigation, and resolution of complaints).Hyundai does not cite any authority supporting our jurisdiction over any of the State appellees other than the Board, and the only authority we have found leads us to conclude that besides the Board only the Executive Director is a proper State defendant. See id. § 2301.752(b) (“Citation for an appeal [of an order of the Board] must be served on the executive director or the executive director’s designee and each party of record in the matter.”); see Texas Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v.