Thank you for sharing!
[…] In November 2016, the Board rejected the ALJ’s analysis and the Director’s recommendation and issued a final order that “overturned” the ALJ’s “conclusion.” The final order did not include a supporting rationale, fact findings, or legal conclusions.In February 2017, the Board granted Hyundai’s motion for rehearing. In August 2017, the Board amended the final order with new and modified findings and conclusions to replace those of the ALJ that the Board had rejected. The new conclusions stated that Hyundai violated sections 2301.467(a)(1), 2301.468(2), and 2301.478(b) of the Occupations Code.STANDARD OF REVIEWWe review the Board’s order under the “substantial evidence” rule. See id. § 2301.751(a)(2) (“A party to a proceeding affected by a final order, rule, or decision or other final action of the board with respect to a matter arising under this chapter . . . may seek judicial review of the action under the substantial evidence rule in . . . the court of appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District.”); Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, Inc. v. Motor Vehicle Bd. of Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 156 S.W.3d 91, 98 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (applying substantial- evidence review in case removed from district court).