Thank you for sharing!
[…] While aliens have no Sixth Amendment right to counsel in deportation hearings, which are civil in nature, Saleh v. United States Dep’t of Justice, 962 F.2d 234, 241 (2d Cir. 1992) (citation omitted), “aliens in removal proceedings do have a statutory and regulatory right to the assistance of counsel,” Gutierrez v. Reno, No. 99 CIV. 11036 RWS, 2000 WL 1643585, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 1, 2000 (citing 8 U.S.C. §1229a(b)(4)(A) (“alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.”); 8 U.S.C. §1362 (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge…the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”); other citations omitted). And, once Mu obtained counsel, there was another adjournment occasioned by the Government’s inability to find an interpreter who spoke Mu’s native language.