Thank you for sharing!
[…] Furthermore, even if a different result would not have been unreasonable, an agency determination will be sustained if it has a rational basis (see Matter of Spence v. New York State Dept. of Agric. & Mkts., 154 AD3d 1234, 1238 [2017], affd 32 NY3d 991 [2018]).Generally, the IDA is precluded from providing financial assistance to any project “where facilities or property that are primarily used in making retail sales to customers who personally visit such facilities constitute more than one-third of the total project cost” (General Municipal Law § 862 [2] [a]). However, in support of its application, petitioner relied on one of the exceptions to this general prohibition. That exception states that the IDA may provide financial assistance to such a retail project where “the predominant purpose of the project would be to make available goods or services which would not, but for the project, be reasonably accessible to the residents of the city, town, or village within which the proposed project would be located because of a lack of reasonably accessible retail trade facilities offering such goods or services” (General Municipal Law § 862 [2] [b]).