Thank you for sharing!
[…] Soon thereafter, Brown told police that Outler had asked for his help to “hit a lick” and later said that he had committed a robbery and had to “off’ someone. Phone records established that Holmes’s phone was taken to Wadley on the morning of May 11 and to Swainsboro that afternoon, with numerous calls made from that phone to Outler’s friends and family, including 19 calls to Brown.(a) Outler complains that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to sustain his convictions because it was only circumstantial but failed to exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than his guilt. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused”). But not every hypothesis is a reasonable one, and the evidence “need not exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis—only those that are reasonable.” Merritt v. State, 285 Ga. 778, 779 (1) (683 SE2d 855) (2009) (emphasis in original).