Thank you for sharing!
[…] We are in receipt of the limited liability release you enclosed with your demand. . . . We have previously forwarded our policy declarations to you, which indicate the named insureds under the policy as John Yim and Bok Yim, with Jenny Yim being a listed driver under the policy. Your proposed limited liability release does not list our named insureds John Yim or Bok Yim.Under OCGA § 3324.41.1 (b) (2), Georgia law establishes that a limited liability release shall “[r]elease the insured tort feasor covered by the policy of the settling carrier from all personal liability from any and all claims arising from the occurrence on which the claim is based except to the extent other insurance coverage is available which covers such claim or claims.” In addition, I refer you to McKeel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2015 U.S. App.