Thank you for sharing!
[…] Clark, 46 AD3d 566, 567).Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have granted those branches of the defendant’s omnibus motion which were to suppress the statements he made to the detectives while he was handcuffed in the back of the police vehicle and the wallet.The Supreme Court’s failure to suppress the improperly admitted statements and wallet was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt (see People v. Crimmins, 36 NY2d 230, 237; People v. Henagin, 129 AD3d 864, 866). Pursuant to Penal Law §165.45(2), a “person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when… [t]he property consists of a credit card, debit card or public benefit card.” The evidence presented at trial, other than the improperly admitted evidence, consisted of the testimony of the complainant and Sergeant Lopez, the admissible testimony of Detectives Bookstein and Freeman, and phone records documenting the defendant’s calls with the complainant and Sergeant