Thank you for sharing!
[…] Admin. Code § 97.1079(a). Furthermore, section 97.1079(d)(1) of the rules requires the Commissioner to approve an eligibility approval request form in furtherance of section 11.174(a)(2)’s requirement that a contract between a school district and an entity granted a charter under Subchapter C must be approved by the Commissioner. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.174(a)(2) (providing for contract to operate the district campus with “on approval by the commissioner, an entity granted a charter by the district under Subchapter C, Chapter 12, that is eligible to be awarded a charter under Section 12.101(a)”); 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 97.1079(d)(1). Finally, section 97.1079(d)(2) of the rules requires the Texas Education Agency to review eligibility approval requests submitted by applicants. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 97.1079(d)(2).