Thank you for sharing!
[…] Educ. Code Ann. § 11.174(k)-(l) (emphasis added).Despite the clear text of section 11.174 differentiating between contracts under Subsection (a)(1) and contracts under Subsection (a)(2), the Alliance argues in its brief that section 12.0522(d) of the Code equates an entity granted a charter under Subchapter C with an entity granted a charter under Subchapter D. Section 12.0522(d) provides that Subchapter D, which governs open- enrollment charter schools, applies to a campus granted a charter under Subchapter C “as though the campus were granted a charter under Subchapter D, and the campus is considered an open- enrollment charter school.” Id. § 12.0522(d).