Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 259-62.We similarly conclude that the portions of the PFD that describe H.C.V.’s underlying conduct are not subject to expunction because they are not “records and files relating to the arrest.” Accord id. at 267-68 (concluding that petitioner was not entitled to expunction of all the Board’s files and records pertaining to its investigation). Rather, H.C.V. is entitled to expunction of only the PFD’s references to her arrest and prosecution, which can easily be accomplished by redaction (as the trial court stated at the hearing). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02, § 5(a)(1) (“each official or agency . . . shall . . . , if removal is impracticable, obliterate all portions of the record or file that identify the person who is the subject of the order and notify the court of its action”) (emphasis added); see S.P. v. Dallas Cty. Child Welfare Unit of Tex. Dep’t of Human Resources, 577 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1979, writ refd n.r.e.)