Thank you for sharing!
[…] The jury appropriately sought clarification. This is indicative of the jurors’ level of commitment and their recognition of the seriousness with which they undertook their role as factfinders.Second, as indicated above, the jury’s question was: ”Do we have to agree with one of the expert’s diagnoses to find that he has a mental abnormality?” If the Supreme Court had ceded and replied to the jury note with “yes,” as advanced by the appellant, this response would have invariably resulted in error, been legally incorrect, and constituted a basis for reversal.Mental Hygiene Law §10.03(i) defines “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” In the past several years, the Court of Appeals has had multiple occasions to pass upon and consider the issue of what constitutes legally sufficient evidence of a “mental abnormality” in the context of proceedings pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 for the civil management of sex