Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tabak, 131 AD3d 472, 473 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Lambert v. Estren, 126 AD3d 942, 943; Neuman v. Neumann, 85 AD3d 1138, 1139). ”[A]ny determination rendered without such a substitution is generally deemed a nullity” (Stancu v. Cheon Hyang Oh, 74 AD3d 1322, 1323; see Danzig Fishman & Decea v. Morgan, 123 AD3d 968, 968-969).CPLR 1021 provides, in part, that “[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.” Although a determination rendered without such substitution will generally be deemed a nullity, determinations regarding substitution pursuant to CPLR 1021 are a necessary exception to the general rule, and the court does not lack jurisdiction to consider such a motion (see Barnabas v.