Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consilvio, 6 AD3d 7, 15 [1st Dept 2004], lv denied 3 NY3d 601 [2004], abrogated on other grounds by Jamie R., 6 NY3d at 151 n 10). While Richard H. concerned a defendant’s own testimony that he was mentally ill, there is no appreciable difference between a defendant’s concessionary testimony being insufficient to waive or forfeit his right to a jury trial and counsel’s litigation strategy itself.9Finally, MHL §9.35 states that a patient (or in this case, the defendant) “may waive the trial of the fact by a jury and consent in writing to trial of such fact by the court.” As the Court of Appeals has stated, “[T]he decision whether to have a jury resolve the pertinent issues is vested in the patient, not the court” (Jamie R., 6 NY3d at 151 n 10).