Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is also undisputed that the Waaks did not provide workers’ compensation insurance for these workers. Under the terms of section 406.162,(a)(3)(B)(k) and (ii), the TWCA did not apply to the Waaks if they had fewer than three employees.[6] The TWCA also did not apply if the workers were independent contractors. The Waaks concede that one of these three workers was an employee, but they argue that the other two workers, including Zuniga, were independent contractors.Under TWCA section 406.165, “[a] farm or ranch employee who performs work or provides a service for a farm or ranch employer . . . is an employee of that employer unless the employee is hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of an independent contractor.” Id. For a person to be an independent contractor rather than an employee of an employer, there has to be another person who “acts as the employer of the employee by paying wages, directing activities, and performing other similar functions.” Id. § 406.165(b)(1).