Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id.Finally, we observed in Dodge that “[a]n employer who does not subscribe to workers’ compensation insurance coverage is responsible for work-related injuries under common-law negligence principles.” Id. (citing Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033(d)). In such a case, “To recover, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer, or of an agent or servant of the employer, acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” Id. And, to establish negligence, the plaintiff must produce evidence establishing a duty owed the employee by the employer, breach of the duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach. Id.