Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Knott, 128 S.W. 3d at 220. Once a nonmovant “interposes” a statute that tolls or suspends the running of limitations, the limitations defense is not conclusively established until the movant meets his burden of negating the applicability of the statute. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 792-93 (Tex. 1996).ADAC asserts that Crimson breached its duty to assign the Excluded Leases to ADAC in March 2006 under the terms of the Overall Agreement. ADAC did not assert its claim until 2013 but argued before the trial court that limitations was avoided because of the revival doctrine in section 16.069 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides: If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of the action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitations on the date the party’s answer is required. The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which a party’s answer is required. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.