Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the common understanding of the words is only the beginning of the inquiry. We must also consider the statutory context to determine whether the Legislature intended a narrower or more specialized meaning than the words used would ordinarily carry. In their immediate context, the words “container” and “package” are not accompanied by words modifying or restricting the terms in the way the City suggests, neither in Section 361.0961(a)(1),[59] which is at issue here, nor in subsection (a)(3), which prohibits local governments from “assess[ing] a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.”[60] By the latter provision, a “container or package” is something that can be sold or used for a fee or deposit, that is, something that is not already trash.