Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998); In re G.S.G, 145 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).2. Jurisdiction to hear a divorceTexas law presumes that every marriage is valid. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.101 (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.”). The presumption applies to persons who were married outside the state of Texas, like Miguel and Evangelina. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.103 (“The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state.”).A valid marriage must exist for a trial court to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a suit for the spouses’ divorce. Gray v. Gray, 354 S.W.2d 948, 949 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1962, writ dism’d) (“A suit for divorce presumes a valid marriage.”).