Thank you for sharing!
[…] When asked whether she authorized her counsel to sue Myrna, Evangelina’s counsel objected based on attorney-client privilege, and the court sustained the objection. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court denied the motion for sanctions.B. Applicable LawSection 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part, that the signing of pleadings and motions constitutes a certificate by the signatory that each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion “has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001(3).