Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd, 852 S.W.2d 440, 443-44 (Tex. 1993); see also Alfonso v. Skadden, 251 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam) (subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time). Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998); In re G.S.G, 145 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).2. Jurisdiction to hear a divorceTexas law presumes that every marriage is valid. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.101 (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.”). The presumption applies to persons who were married outside the state of Texas, like Miguel and Evangelina. See Tex. Fam.