Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 226; Ector Cty. v. Breedlove, 168 S.W.3d 864, 865 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2004, no pet.).Texas courts generally defer to the legislature to waive immunity because the legislature is better suited to address the matter. See Reata, 197 S.W.3d at 375. For a statute to effectuate a waiver of immunity, the legislative intent to waive immunity must be expressed in clear and unambiguous language. Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. TomballReg’lHosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. 2009); Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 328­29; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West 2013) (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity, allowing suits to be brought against governmental units only in certain, narrowly defined circumstances. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v.