Generally, liability under state WESCA claims turns on whether there was there an interception of a communication (and if so, where that interception took place), and whether the party whose communication was intercepted had granted consent. This article focuses on the third element—consent. 

For sure, as a defense under WESCA, consent is king. If the website user has consented to a website’s collection and use of his or her data, there is no liability. E.g., 18 Pa. S.C.A. Section 5704 (excepting from liability “where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception”); Oliver v. Noom, 2023 WL 8600576, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 22, 2023) (“WESCA contains a consent exception, whereby a person may “intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.“).