X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.
F. Oliver Yang, Klasko Immigration Law Partners F. Oliver Yang, Klasko Immigration Law Partners

Traditionally, the E-2 visa is only available for foreign nationals who possess the nationality of a country with which the United States maintains a bilateral investment treaty or a treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation. It is a nonimmigrant visa with major benefits that are typically not conferred by other types of nonimmigrant visas, including fast processing time, indefinite extension, ability for the entire family to travel freely, possibility to avoid taxation on worldwide income, ability for the derivative children to go to school and ability for the spouse to work.

This premium content is locked for
The Legal Intelligencer subscribers only.

*May exclude premium content
Already have an account?
Interested in customizing your subscription with Law.com All Access?
Contact our Sales Professionals at 1-855-808-4530 or send an email to groupsales@alm.com to learn more.

 

ALM Legal Publication Newsletters

Sign Up Today and Never Miss Another Story.

As part of your digital membership, you can sign up for an unlimited number of a wide range of complimentary newsletters. Visit your My Account page to make your selections. Get the timely legal news and critical analysis you cannot afford to miss. Tailored just for you. In your inbox. Every day.

Copyright © 2019 ALM Media Properties, LLC. All Rights Reserved.