Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, Relator’s response to this motion in no way contributed to the prosecution of appellant, but only determined who might be prosecuting him from then on. FN3 Similarly, constitutional considerations prohibit judges from removing appointed defense counsel from a case except in certain narrowly-defined circumstances. See Stearnes v. Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216 (Tex.Cr.App. 1989). FN4 Article 2.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides for court appointment of an “attorney pro tem,” a.k.a. a “special prosecutor”, whenever an attorney for the state is “disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state.” Art. 2.07(a).