Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dr. Ochoa moved for a no-evidence summary judgment. Ms. Avila’s guardian filed a response, attaching as evidence medical records, deposition testimony of PA Rincon and Dr. Ochoa, and hospital policies and bylaws. The trial court denied Dr. Ochoa’s no-evidence summary judgment motion on the issue of the lack of a physician–patient relationship. Dr. Ochoa moved for reconsideration or, in the alternative, to permit an interlocutory appeal of the issue. The trial court granted permission to pursue an interlocutory appeal pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d), finding that the question of whether there was a physician–patient relationship presents a “controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and “an immediate appeal from [the court's] Order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” We granted the petition for permissive appeal.