Thank you for sharing!
[…] We hold that such an alienation of lawmaking authority is impermissible. The court of appeals, by contrast, relied on principles of trust law to reach the opposite conclusion, holding that the City of Dallas cannot amend Chapter 40A of its own code of ordinances unless the board of trustees of the Employees’ Retirement Fund agrees to the amendment. We reverse the court of appeals’ judgment. I In 1935, the legislature authorized larger Texas cities “to formulate and devise a pension plan for the benefit of all employees in the employment of such city.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 6243d, § 1. A city’s “governing body” would develop such a plan, which “shall be submitted in ordinance form by said governing body to the qualified electors of such city” and “be approved by said qualified electors at an election duly held.” Id.