Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because appellants did not meet their burden to establish an affirmative defense as a matter of law, their motion was properly denied. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(d). ATTORNEYS FEES Appellants ask that in the event we hold their TCPA motion was properly denied, we reverse the award of attorney’s fees to appellees. The trial court awarded appellees $46,500 in attorney’s fees and an additional $47,000 in conditional attorney’s fees for successful defense of the dismissal order on appeal. TCPA section 27.009(b) provides: “If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(b). We review a trial court’s decision to award fees under this section for an abuse of discretion. Cruz, 2023 WL 8246181, at *17. “A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without regard to guiding principles.” Id.