Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such evidence need not be conclusive, uncontroverted, or found credible. Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 590 (observing that a prima facie case “refers to evidence sufficient as a matter of law to establish a given fact if it is not rebutted or contradicted”). In ruling on a motion to dismiss under the TCPA, the trial court must consider evidence that a party could proffer in connection with a summary judgment motion, as well as “supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”).[3] A. Defamation and Defamation Per Se Defamation is a false and injurious impression of a plaintiff published without legal excuse. See Turner v. KTRK Television, Inc., 38 S.W.3d 103, 115 (Tex. 2000).