Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the absence of any restriction, we will not read one into the statute.[12] The Moores’ analogy to common-law abandonment cases is also unavailing. In Swoboda, the court of appeals held that an abandonment of acceleration must be clear enough to “justify the borrower in believing and acting upon the belief that the effect of the failure to pay an installment was to be disregarded, and that the contract should stand as if there had been no default.”[13] A rescission under Section 16.038, in contrast, “is complete” upon the lender’s depositing the notice in the mail, addressed to the “the debtor’s last known address.”[14] The statute’s express provision that a rescission “does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future” does not create a waiting period between rescission and reacceleration of specific duration.[15] It is the very nature of rescission to remove the earlier acceleration, paving the way for a new one to follow, whether in the same letter or by separate notice.[16] The Moores advance policy