Thank you for sharing!
[…] When a lender chooses to accelerate, the cause of action for foreclosure of the lien accrues at the time of acceleration.[4] Not all accelerations are carried through to foreclosure. A lender may abandon or rescind acceleration of the note, restore the original maturity date, and reset the limitations period, thus giving the borrower an opportunity to cure the default. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.038 provides one nonexclusive method of rescission.[5] Under Section 16.038(b), rescission of acceleration “is effective if made by a written notice of a rescission or waiver served . . . on each debtor who . . . is obligated to pay the debt.”[6] The notice must be served “by first class or certified mail and is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.”[7] Rescission under this section “does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past defaults.”[8] The Moores received multiple letters notifying them that the lenders had rescinded earlier accelerations of the loan, as Section