Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. We presume that every word, phrase, clause, and sentence has been used for a purpose and that each should be given effect if reasonably possible. Id. at 873. We read them in context and construe them according to rules of grammar. Id. Terms not legislatively defined but with an acquired technical meaning are construed in their technical sense. Otherwise, we construe terms according to common usage. Id. Using these principles, we note that Section 481.102(6) does not textually exclude any form of methamphetamine from penalty group one. Instead, the statute reads: “Penalty Group 1 consists of: . . . (6) Methamphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers[.]” HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.102(6) (emphasis added). Here, it is the word “ including” as used in the statute that is the focus of our statutory construction. A plain reading of the statute indicates that methamphetamine, in all forms, is a controlled substance.