Thank you for sharing!
[…] By using the term “including,” the enumerated contents of methamphetamine that might be extracted to create other “bootlegged” substances do not limit the term methamphetamine; instead, the statute clarifies that methamphetamine, in the wide range of forms that it may be possessed, used, manufactured, or delivered, is an illegally controlled substance, and the statute prevents the exclusion of its salts, isomers, component parts, and other forms of methamphetamine as illegally controlled substances. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(13) (West 2013) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”); Clark v. State, 704 S.W.2d 561, 565 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1986, no pet.)