Thank you for sharing!
[…] U.S. CONST. VI; see Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 149 (1968) (applying the Sixth Amendment jury trial guarantee to the states). The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12. A defendant has a limited right to waive his constitutional right to a jury trial in favor of a bench trial or pleading guilty. Rios, 665 S.W.3d at 478 (citing Adams v. United States ex rel. McCann, 317 U.S. 269, 275 (1942); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); U.S. CONST. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I § 15; CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.12)). Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the procedural safeguards for ensuring an express, knowing, and intelligent jury-trial waiver. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13. “The defendant in a criminal prosecution . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned however, . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id. art. 1.13(a). “The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant’s plea.” Id. Waiver of the constitutional right to trial by jury requires an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of the right. See Rios, 665 S.W.3d at 479 (citing Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464 (1938)). A waiver will not be inferred from a silent record. Id.; Guillett v.