Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gov’t Code § 552.304). Thus, because Texas law protects the privacy of the bereaved family, the identity of a suicide or a deceased car accident victim may be considered confidential, especially when a law enforcement investigation has just begun or is ongoing. Finally, Texas law prevents the disclosure of certain personal identifying information of victims in accident reports and exempts disclosure of information related to ongoing criminal investigations. See Tex. Transp. Code § 550.065(f)(2)(A) (requiring the Texas Department of Transportation to withhold or redact “the first, middle, and last name of any person listed in a collision report”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108(a)(1)– (2) (exempting from disclosure information dealing with the investigation of a crime).