Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mendenhall v. Riser, 213 F.3d 226, 230 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227, 112 S. Ct. 534, 536 (1991)). We begin with the text of the statute officers believed Villarreal violated. A person violates section 39.06(c) of the Texas Penal Code if, with intent to obtain a benefit . . . , he solicits or receives from a public servant information that: (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public.[10] Section39.06(d) defines “information that has not been made public” as “any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under” the Texas Public Information Act (“TPIA”), Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.001–.353. The Texas Penal Code further defines a “benefit” as “anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested.” Tex.