Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(7). The TPIA, expressly referenced in section 39.06(c), governs the overall availability of public records.[11] This Act, formerly known as the Open Records Act, states as its policy “that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. But to protect important governmental interests, and ensure that some categories of nonpublic information are not unwisely disclosed, the TPIA lists various exceptions from required public disclosure. Id. §§ 552.101–.163.[12] Officials lack discretion to disclose some information. For example, “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision,” is protected from disclosure. Id. § 552.101; see also id. § 552.007(a) (allowing voluntary disclosure “unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law”).