Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. But to protect important governmental interests, and ensure that some categories of nonpublic information are not unwisely disclosed, the TPIA lists various exceptions from required public disclosure. Id. §§ 552.101–.163.[12] Officials lack discretion to disclose some information. For example, “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision,” is protected from disclosure. Id. § 552.101; see also id. § 552.007(a) (allowing voluntary disclosure “unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law”). For a small subset of the categories of excepted information, improper disclosure may result in criminal penalties. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. ORD 676, 2002 WL 31827950, at *2 (2002) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.007, 552.101, 552.352).