Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Election Code Chapter 172 directs the county chair of the political party to review applications to appear on the party’s primary ballot for offices, like this one, that are “filled by voters of a single county.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 172.022(a)(2). The county chair “shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the general primary election ballot.” Id. § 172.0222(b). “If an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the [county chair] shall reject the application . . . .” Id. § 172.0222(g). The question here is whether a requirement found in Section 141.0311 is an “applicable requirement[]” justifying the chair’s rejection of Morris’s application under Chapter 172. We conclude that it is not, for two reasons.