Thank you for sharing!
[…] The question here is whether a requirement found in Section 141.0311 is an “applicable requirement[]” justifying the chair’s rejection of Morris’s application under Chapter 172. We conclude that it is not, for two reasons. First, Chapter 172, which regulates applications for candidates seeking to appear on a party’s primary ballot, does not incorporate or reference newly added Section 141.0311 in listing the requirements of an application to be “entitled to a place on the general primary election ballot.” Id. § 172.021(a). In contrast, Chapter 172 expressly incorporates Section 141.031, making that information part of Chapter 172′s “applicable requirements.” Id. § 172.021(b) (“An application must, in addition to complying with Section 141.031, be accompanied by the appropriate filing fee . . . .” (emphasis added)).