Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellate courts may consider appeals from interlocutory orders when a statute explicitly authorizes an appeal. Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 840 (Tex. 2007). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.016, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016. Under § 16 of the FAA, a party may immediately appeal the denial of a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B), (C); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 51.016, 171.098(a)(1); see also Taylor Morrison of Tex., Inc. v.