Thank you for sharing!
[…] He estimated the distance from the swings to the bench to be around 85 to 90 feet. A friend of Alsop’s, who helped locate appellant after the incident, and a police officer involved in the investigation also testified. The Grand Jury In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this matter because the grand jury that indicted him was impaneled by a different district court than the one that tried and sentenced him, albeit both district courts were in the same county. In support of his argument, appellant relies on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.02(2), which provides that for an indictment to be deemed sufficient, “[i]t must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.02(2). As we have recently explained, an argument regarding the sufficiency of an indictment under article 21.02(2) presents a nonjurisdictional, procedural challenge that must be preserved by proper and timely objection in the trial court. McLeod v.