Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas Courts have recognized that the legislature “is best suited to make the policy-laden judgments as to if and how state government resources should be expended.” Bacon v. Texas Hist. Comm’n, 411 S.W.3d 161, 172 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (citing Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 621 (Tex. 2011) and Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 331–32). That policy judgment is in the Texas Tort Claims Act that waives sovereign immunity if the governmental unit might be liable as prescribed in the Act. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see TEX. CIV.PRAC.&REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (delineating the areas of governmental liability). Relevant here, the Act waives immunity for personal injuries caused by “a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021. For premises defects, a governmental unit owes the same duty to a claimant that a private person owes to a licensee on private property. Id. § 101.022(a).