Thank you for sharing!
[…] Standard of Review We review summary judgments de novo. Wal-Mart Stores v. Xerox State & Local Sols., 663 S.W.3d 569, 576 (Tex. 2023). To obtain traditional summary judgment, the movant must prove that no genuine issue of material fact exists, and it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. To the extent that we must interpret a statute, we likewise do so de novo because the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Am. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Arce, 672 S.W.3d 347, 354 (Tex. 2023). Applicable Law Section 161.211(a) of the Texas Family Code provides: Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed. TEX.FAM.CODE § 161.211(a). The parties characterize section 161.211(a) of the Texas Family Code as a statute of limitations. But at least one court has described section 161.211(a) as a statute of repose. See von Falkenhorst v. Ford, 651 S.W.3d 563, 565 (Tex.