Thank you for sharing!
[…] In sum, the record discloses two possibilities: (1) the trial court never signed a default judgment, in which case the clock concerning the expiration of its plenary power never began to run; or (2) the trial court’s letter constituted a signed default judgment, which the Department timely moved to set aside. Either way, the trial court’s plenary power had not expired before the Department filed its motion. Family Code’s Six-Month Time Bar on Suit C.M.C. argues that a bill of review is subject to the four-year residual statute of limitations provided in section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). As section 16.051 is the applicable statute of limitations, C.M.C. explains, the Texas Family Code’s sixth-month time bar on challenges to termination decrees, which she characterizes as a statute of limitations, is inapplicable and does not bar her claim.