Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

In January 2021, C.M.C. initiated a bill-of-review proceeding to challenge a June 2017 order terminating her parental rights. The Texas Department of Family and Protective Services successfully sought summary judgment based on section 161.211(a) of the Texas Family Code, which generally provides that the validity of an order terminating parental rights “is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.” C.M.C. appeals. We agree with the trial court that section 161.211(a)’s time bar applies but conclude that the bar is jurisdictional. Accordingly, we set aside the trial court’s summary judgment and render a judgment dismissing C.M.C.’s claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.