Thank you for sharing!
[…] A bill of review is an independent equitable action brought by a party to a prior suit seeking to set aside a judgment that is no longer subject to a new-trial motion or appeal. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Joachim, 315 S.W.3d 860, 866 (Tex. 2010). As C.M.C. maintains, an equitable bill of review is subject to the four-year residual statute of limitations. PNS Stores v. Rivera, 379 S.W.3d 267, 270 n.1 (Tex. 2012). But we disagree with C.M.C.’s contention that the four-year residual statute of limitations prevails over the Family Code’s six-month time bar on suit. Section 161.211, titled “Direct or Collateral Attack on Termination Order,” provides that “the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.” FAM. § 161.211(a). As we have already explained, this six-month time bar is more akin to a statute of repose than a statute of limitations but is ultimately distinct from both due to its jurisdictional nature.