Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Congress amended EMTALA in 1989 by adding “un-born child” into the statutory definition of “emergency medical condition” and its discussion of when transfer is “appropriate.” Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c), (e), Pub. L. 99-272, 100 Stat. 164, 165–67 (1986), with 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c), (e), Pub. L. 101-239, 103 Stat. 2245, 2246–49 (1989). Texas law does not stand in the way of providing stabilizing treatment for a pregnant woman or the unborn child. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.002(b)(2)–(3). EMTALA refers to patients as “individuals” throughout. See gene-ally 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. Citing the Dictionary Act, see 1 U.S.C. § 8(a), HHS claims that the word “individual” does not include the “fetus.” The Dictionary Act defines “individual” as including “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” 1 U.S.C. § 8(a). Thus, according to HHS, EMTALA expressly only creates a duty to only individuals with respect to screening, stabilization, and transfer, and Congress did not also extend those duties to the “unborn.” HHS’s reading is misplaced.