Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 313.025(b), .026. The Comptroller must determine, among other things, whether a proposed project is reasonably likely to generate enough tax revenue within twenty-five years to offset the tax losses due to the limitation agreement, and whether securing an appraised-value limitation is a determining factor in the applicant’s decision to invest in the project. Id. § 313.026(c). Based on this evaluation, the Comptroller decides whether to issue a certificate for a limitation on appraised value. Id. § 313.026. Even if a project does not meet those requirements, the Comptroller may still issue the certificate if he makes a “qualitative determination that other considerations associated with the project result in a net positive benefit to the state[.]” Id. § 313.026(f). If the Comptroller declines to issue a certificate, the school board cannot grant the application for appraised-value limitation. Id. § 313.025(i).