Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 294. In other words, the certificate for a limitation on appraised value is a necessary—but not sufficient— component of securing atax-limitationagreementunderChapter313, and whether the Comptroller issues a certificate in a Chapter 313 application has neither a determinative nor a coercive effect on the school board’s ultimate decision to award an appraised-value limitation. See id.; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 313.025(b) (“The governing body of a school district is not required to consider an application for a limitation on appraised value.”); 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 9.1054(f) (2016) (Comptroller of Pub.