Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §§ 2007.042–43. The Landowners allege that the Comptroller’s issuance of the certificate qualifies as a taking under the PRPRPA because the Project will devalue their properties by “approximately 50%” and “infringe on the use and enjoyment of [their] property.” Because the Comptroller did not complete or provide notice of a takings impact assessment, the Landowners contend the certificate is void under the PRPRPA. See id. § 2007.044 (“A governmental action requiring a takings impact assessment is void if an assessment is not prepared.”). The Comptroller filed a general denial and plea to the jurisdiction.