Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, the TPS Fund contends that two Texas Supreme Court cases have held that the 2005 amendment to Texas Labor Code Chapter 504 (the Political Subdivisions Law), which added Section 504.053(e)’s original language stating that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action,” so “muddled the issue” of immunity that we cannot conclude that the waiver of its immunity for administrative penalties is clear and unambiguous. See Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v.