Thank you for sharing!
[…] The TPS Fund also argues that Eagle Pass is not controlling because our analysis was based in part upon the Code Construction Act’s definition of a “person,” which includes a governmental subdivision, but the case was decided before the enactment of Texas Government Code Section 311.034 in 2001. Section 311.034 provides as follows: In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language. In a statute, the use of “person,” as defined by Section 311.005 to include governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction.