Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applying this meaning to the TCPA’s definition of “legal action,” a motion must assert a claim for relief that is somehow new or different from existing claims in the suit. If it does not, it has not “added” anything and so does not fall within the statutory definition of “legal action.” By what measure or standard are we to determine whether a motion asserts— adds—a new or different claim for relief? We think the supreme court’s recent opinion in Montelongo provides guidance in answering that question. Montelongo addressed Section 27.003(b) of the TCPA, which provides that “[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). There, the defendants had not filed a TCPA dismissal motion in response to the plaintiffs’ original petition but did file one within 60 days after the plaintiffs filed an amended petition.