Thank you for sharing!
[…] From the foregoing quotes alone, it is obvious that Haven’s anger and frustration derived not just from the mothers’ advocacy on their children’s behalf but on their gathering and publicly communicating complaints about Haven’s business practices. We therefore conclude first that Haven’s motion for sanctions is “related to” the mothers’ “communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b); see also Heavenly Homes of S. Tex., LLC v. Infinity Custom Constr., LLC, No. 13-21-00298-CV, 2022 WL 2069232, at *5 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg June 9, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Infinity’s claims related to McCarthy’s alleged solicitation of negative Facebook reviews are plainly ‘related to’ the ‘communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing’ of ‘consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings’ of Infinity’s business.”); Cavin v. Abbott, 545 S.W.3d 47, 69 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.) (interpreting the term “relates to” as merely requiring “some sort of connection, reference, or relationship”).