Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.002, the statute permits motions to dismiss only when the “legal action” that is the subject of the motion to dismiss interferes or threatens to interfere with certain important activities such as those mentioned above: If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action. Id. § 27.003(a). Section 27.010(b) provides as follows in pertinent part: (b) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)(2), (7), and (12), this chapter applies to: . . . . (2) a legal action against a person related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses. Id. § 27.010(b)(2). The mothers assert that Haven’s motion for sanctions was based on or in response to their exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, and right of association, as well as arising from their acts in furtherance of their communication or conduct described in Section 27.010(b).