Thank you for sharing!
[…] The TCPA provides a three-step process for the dismissal of “legal actions” to which the Act applies. See Montelongo v. Abrea, 622 S.W.3d 290, 296 (Tex. 2021). First, the TCPA movant must show that the “legal action” is “based on or is in response to” the defendant’s exercise of the right of free speech, to petition, or of association or “arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b).” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a); see also id. § 27.005(b); Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Second, if the movant meets that burden, the party responding to the TCPA motion may avoid dismissal by establishing “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c); see also Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Finally, if the responding party meets that burden, the court still must dismiss the “legal action” if the TCPA movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(d); see also Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. We review de novo whether the TCPA movant met the burden under the first step to show that the TCPA applies to the target of the TCPA motion to dismiss. See USALending Group, Inc. v.