Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b) (emphasis added). From the pleadings and evidence, we conclude that the mothers have “demonstrated” that Haven’s motion for sanctions was “based on or in response to” and “related to” the mothers’ “communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.” See id. §§ 27.005(b)(2), 27.010(b)(2). Accordingly, the statute commands us to dismiss Haven’s motion for sanctions, see id. § 27.005(b), unless Haven “establishe[d] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). To establish its right to an order compelling the mothers to comply with the subpoenas, Haven had to present evidence that (1) it had served on the mothers a valid subpoena, and (2) the mothers had failed to comply with its terms. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 205.3(a),(d), 176.6(d).