Thank you for sharing!
[…] We have not found, and the parties have not directed us to, any authority requiring the existence of a formal landlord-tenant relationship or a formal lease agreement to determine responsibility for control of livestock under Section 143.102. See generally TEX.AGRIC.CODE § 143.102(prohibiting “person who owns or has responsibility for the control of” certain livestock, including cow, from “knowingly permit[ting] the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway”); see also Harlow v. Hayes, No. 07-95-0210-CV, 1996 WL 467464, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 16, 1996, no writ) (not designated for publication) (explaining in case where lease existed, that landlord can be held liable when circumstances indicate retention of control over premises).