Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on Kingsbery’s understanding “that Eugene and Mary Alice were not physically capable of satisfying these requirements” Kingsbery testified “it was his opinion that Victor and Troy knew the cow could get out of the pasture.” Even if true, this evidence does not establish liability under the applicable statute. Section 143.102 does not impose a duty to prevent all escapes of fenced animals. Rather, as the statute expressly provides, the duty is to not “knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102; see also Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 327. The mere fact an animal escapes and makes its way onto a highway does not support a finding of culpability. Beck v.