Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pruski v. Garcia, 594 S.W.3d 322, 323 (Tex. 2020) (“From the time of the Republic of Texas, the default rule in this state has been that livestock owners may allow their animals to run at large.”); Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 747 (Tex. 1999). Texas does, however, impose two statutory duties to restrain livestock. Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 323; Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 748; see also Billelo v. SLC McKinney Partners, L.P., 336 S.W.3d 852, 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (stating duty to confine animals within fences is “purely statutory in nature”). Section 143.102 of the Texas Agriculture Code, entitled “Running at Large on Highway Prohibited,” provides that a “person who owns or has responsibility for the control of” certain livestock, including cows, “may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. And Section 143.074 provides that in counties that have enacted stock laws, “a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the [stock law] proclamation to run at large in the county.”