Thank you for sharing!
[…] She testified to a later change of heart but never expressed any lack of consent contemporaneous to the sexual contacts. The court of appeals, however, held that LAM’s lack of consent was proven through LAM’s mental defect as a minor under § 22.011(b)(4) and through Appellant’s failure to contest LAM’s lack of consent. Delarosa, 2022 WL 710063, at *6. But § 22.011(b)(4), unlike other statutes, does not say that minority is a mental disease or defect, and Appellant’s denial of any sexual contact with LAM was not evidence of her lack of consent. Section 22.011(b)(4) says that a sexual assault is without consent if the defendant “knows that as a result of mental disease or defect the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it[.]” Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(b)(4). It does not specify minority as a mental disease or defect or as a basis for concluding that a complainant cannot appraise or resist sexual contact. But other sections of the Penal Code do.