Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having alleged it, the State was obliged to prove it. B. Is “Child” a Proxy for “Without Consent?” The State claims that children cannot legally consent to sexual contact no matter what statutory language is alleged in the indictment, so “child” is a proxy for “without consent.” But the statute does not say that children cannot consent; it omits any mention of consent from § 22.011(a)(2). Our Legislature could have said that children cannot consent to sexual contact with adults; other legislatures have. Cf., e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(3) (McKinney 2021) (“A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) less than seventeen years old”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.020(3) (West 2018) (“A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) Less than sixteen (16) years old”). But it did not do so. Cf. Act of April 2, 1918, 35th Leg., 4th C.S., ch. 50, § 1, 1918 Tex. Gen.