Thank you for sharing!
[…] It also forecloses a reading of the statute under which a child is incapable of consent, and that foreclosure is supported by the two affirmative defenses offered by the statute. B. The Two Affirmative Defenses The statute provides two affirmative defenses to sexual assault of a child, and they are based on the relationship between the defendant and the complainant. First is a marital relationship. It is an affirmative defense “that the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense.” Id. § 22.011(e)(1). Second is a “Romeo and Juliet” relationship. It is an affirmative defense that “the actor was not more than three years older than the victim at the time of the offense[,]” was not a sex offender under Chapter 62 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and was unrelated to the victim for purposes of the incest statute, Texas Penal Code § 25.02, and the child was at least fourteen years of age. Id. § 22.011(e)(2).