Thank you for sharing!
[…] Delarosa v. State, Nos. 09-19-00408-CR, 09-19- 00409-CR, 09-19-00410-CR, 09-19-00411-CR, 09-19-00412-CR, 2022 WL 710063, at *6 (Tex. App.—Beaumont March 9, 2022) (mem op., not designated for publication). Since the indictment alleged “without consent,” the State had to prove lack of consent. Id. at *4. The evidence of lack of consent was sufficient for two reasons. First, the court concluded that minority is a “defect” under Texas Penal Code § 22.011(b)(4). Id. at *6. Section 22.011(b)(4) states that a sexual assault is without consent under § 22.011(a)(1) if “the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it[.]” Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(b)(4). The court held that the State proved lack of consent by proving LAM’s age and Appellant’s knowledge of her age. Delarosa, 2022 WL 710063, at *6. Second, the court stated that Appellant did not contest lack of consent but only whether sexual contact occurred.