Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31. We affirm as modified. I. PERTINENT FACTS On June 16, 2022, a jury convicted appellant of capital murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of kidnapping, or in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of retaliation, as charged in the indictment. The trial court imposed a mandatory life sentence without parole. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 1(a) (“If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or to life imprisonment without parole as required by [§] 12.31, Penal Code.”). During voir dire, the following transpired: [The State]: In capital murder cases, right, if you find that Mr.