Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Before Stevens, C.J., van Cleef and Rambin, JJ. Opinion by Justice Rambin O P I N I O N More than a century ago, the Legislature gave Texas cities the ability to regulate matters beyond city limits. The territory subject to such regulation became known as the extra-territorial jurisdiction, or ETJ. In granting ETJ to cities, the Texas Legislature has expressly stated that it does so for the benefit of both city and ETJ residents. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 42.001 (“Purpose of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction. The legislature declares it the policy of the state to designate certain areas as the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the municipalities.”).