Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Hanna established all four Castleman elements, her claims are exempt from the TCPA, and the trial court erred in granting appellees’ respective TCPA motions and in awarding appellees attorney’s fees.[6] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1) (providing that if legal action is dismissed under TCPA, court “shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action”); Noble Anesthesia Partners, PLLC v. U.S. Anesthesia Partners, Inc., No. 05-18-00768-CV, 2019 WL 3212137, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 9, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (reversing award of attorney’s fees under Section 27.009(a) when holding that TCPA motion was improperly granted).