Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having determined that the TCPA applies to some of the alleged communications at issue, we would typically proceed to the next step in reviewing the trial court’s ruling on appellees’ TCPA motions: whether Hanna established a prima facie case. However, because we find it dispositive, we proceed next to considering whether Hanna established that the commercial-speech exemption applies. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(2); Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. Whether the commercial-speech exemption applies The commercial-speech exemption expressly provides that the TCPA does not apply to “a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(2).