Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 51.318 of the Texas Government Code authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena and an $8 fee for issuing any writs, such as a precept.[2] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318(b)(1)- (2); In re Ingram, 575 S.W.3d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Yeary, J., concurring); see also Ballard v. State, No. 08-21-00180-CR, 2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 5201, at **4-5 (Tex. App.— El Paso July 27, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Furthermore, section 51.318(c) of the Texas Government Code provides that: “The fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318(c). In this case, there is no record that Briceno applied for issuance of a subpoena or that a request for the issuance of precept was made.