Thank you for sharing!
[…] The charge given to the jury did not contain any reference to Hart. 2. No objection to any alteration or amendment Even if the alteration requested by the trial court were an amendment as contemplated by article 28.10 (an issue we do not decide in this opinion), appellant did not object as required by article 28.10. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(b). After a trial on the merits has begun, a matter of form or substance in an indictment may be amended only if the defendant does not object. Id. Further, an indictment may not be amended over a defendant’s objection “if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c). Though appellant alleges an amendment occurred, the record reflects no objection to an alleged amendment of the indictment.