Thank you for sharing!
[…] Criminal liability is predicated on “but-for” causation, and appellant’s acts are not a “but-for” cause of her girls’ death unless that result is within the scope of the risk of which she was aware. Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 755, 764. The court further expressed “distaste for expansive views on causation.” Id. 4. Concurrent causation The concept of concurrent causation, as provided in section 6.04(a) allows causation to be found even if the defendant is not the sole cause of the harm. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). However, the concurrent-causation instruction addresses a narrower subset of concurrent causation in which “the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). The instruction is also one that “does not dispute the culpable act or mental state alleged by the State and merely blames another for the result.”