Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 771. In doing so, however, we cannot disregard evidence necessary to show context, and we cannot disregard evidence and inferences unfavorable to the plaintiff if reasonable jurors could not. Id. We review a trial court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. See Douglas, 651 S.W.3d at 127. Because the legislature intended for state law to correlate with federal law in employment discrimination cases, we may look to analogous federal cases when applying Labor Code chapter 21. See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.001; Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Canchola, 121 S.W.3d 735, 739 (Tex. 2003); Douglas, 651 S.W.3d at 127. Reasonable Accommodation0[1] Under Texas Labor Code section 21.128, “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice” for an employer “to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee,” unless the employer “demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of [its] business.” Tex.