Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant argues in his second issue that the trial court abused its discretion when it permitted Mother to testify as an outcry witness because he allegedly did not receive timely notice of the State’s intent to call Mother as the outcry witness. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072(2)(b) (establishing fourteen-day notice requirement for hearsay exception to apply). We disagree. Article 38.072 creates a hearsay exception that allows an outcry witness to testify. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072(2). For an outcry witness to testify under this statute, the party intending to offer the outcry statement must, among other requirements not at issue here, notify the adverse party “on or before the 14th day before the date the proceedings begin.” Id. We review a trial court’s determination that an outcry statement is admissible under Article 38.072 for an abuse of discretion. Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Nino v. State, 223 S.W.3d 749, 752 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.).