Thank you for sharing!
[…] Encina alleged that Zachry failed to complete Task Order 2 by December 2017 as agreed by the parties and that Encina terminated the relationship and hired others to perform re-working and re-design efforts that were Zachry’s responsibility under the parties’ agreement and Task Order 2. Zachry filed a motion to dismiss Encina’s counterclaim, arguing that Encina failed to attach a certificate of merit to its counterclaim. See id. In response, Encina argued the requirement in § 150.002(a) was inapplicable to its counterclaim because Zachry initiated the lawsuit and sought to recover fees arising out of the provision of professional services. See id. § 150.002(h) (“This statute does not apply to any suit or action for the payment of fees arising out of the provision of professional services.”). On March 22, 2022, the trial court denied Zachry’s motion to dismiss. This interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f) (“An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.”). II. DISCUSSION In its sole issue, Zachry argues the trial court erred when it denied Zachary’s motion to dismiss because Encina did not file a certificate of merit in support of its counterclaim.