Thank you for sharing!
[…] See United States v. Alcantar, 733 F.3d 143, 146 (5th Cir. 2013). We review factual findings for clear error. Id. In making factual findings, “a district court may consider any information that bears sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.” United States v. Landreneau, 967 F.3d 443, 451 (5th Cir. 2020) (quotations omitted). The Guidelines provide for a two-level enhancement “[i]f the offense involved (A) the commission of a sexual act or sexual contact.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The Application Notes incorporate the definitions of “sexual act” and “sexual contact” stated in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)–(3). Id. cmt. n.2. Section 2246(2) defines “sexual act” as “(D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). Section 2246(3) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2246(3). Whether masturbation constitutes “sexual contact” is an issue of first impression for our circuit. Butler acknowledges that other circuits have already addressed this issue. What he omits is that those circuits have uniformly interpreted “sexual contact” to include masturbation.