Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Before Ho, Oldham, and Douglas, Circuit Judges. James C. Ho, Circuit Judge: Under the federal Sentencing Guideline that governs the sexual exploitation of a minor, a two-level enhancement applies to a defendant’s base offense level if the underlying offense involves “the commission of a sexual act or sexual contact.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The Application Notes to the Guideline expressly incorporate the definition of “sexual contact” that appears in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). And that statute defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) (emphasis added). Our circuit has not yet addressed whether “sexual contact” under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) includes an act of masturbation. But four other circuits have answered in the affirmative. See United States v.