Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.054(1)(A). For the exhibit D litigation, she argues that it was not determined adversely to her because she won in the Fifth Circuit what she sought by that litigation—a holding that portions of Texas’s Psychologists’ Licensing Act were unconstitutional. And for the exhibit A/B, E, F, and I litigations, she argues that they were not finally determined at all because further necessary proceedings had yet to take place in those litigations when this suit’s vexatious-litigant motions were filed and thus were not final within the statute’s seven-year period. See id. § 11.054(1) (“the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations . . . “).