Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fire Ins. Exch., 98 S.W.3d 227, 241 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.). “An appellate court’s jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal is limited to the scope permitted in the statute,” and “[i]ssues outside that scope cannot be considered in the interlocutory appeal, even if presented in the same motion or other relief is granted in the same order.” Fawcett v. Rogers, 492 S.W.3d 18, 29 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (internal citations omitted). Serafine invokes our interlocutory jurisdiction under only Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101(c), which allows a litigant to “appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.” The statute, because it says nothing about the subject, does not authorize a litigant to obtain interlocutory review of a court’s decision to hear a vexatious-litigant motion ahead of other motions, and we thus lack jurisdiction to review Serafine’s arguments about her TCPA motion and motion to