Thank you for sharing!
[…] Their arguments rest on the default rules governing our jurisdiction and on the vexatious-litigant statutes, Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 11 (Chapter 11). A party may not take an interlocutory appeal unless authorized to do so by statute. Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex. 1985) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101(c) authorizes an interlocutory appeal from an order granting pre-filing relief. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.101(c) (“A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.”); Nunu v. Risk, 567 S.W.3d 462, 466–67 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied); Florence v. Rollings, No. 02-17-00313-CV, 2018 WL 4140458, at *2–3 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth Aug. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.); Margetis v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 553 S.W.3d 643, 644 (Tex.