Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Najera-Najera, 519 F.3d at 510 (“[B]ecause Najera did not object to the basis of enhancement, the district court’s decision is reviewed for plain error.”); see also, e.g., United States v. Sanchez-Arvizu, 893 F.3d 312, 315 (5th Cir. 2018) (same). In any event, the standard of review does not matter. As explained below, the district court correctly applied the § 2251(e) enhancement, so there was no error, plain or otherwise. III. Grzywinski contends his Texas conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child[6] does not qualify as a prior conviction under § 2251(e). That provision reads, in relevant part: [I]f [the defendant] has one prior conviction under . . . the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking of children, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, such person shall be . . . imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years . . . . § 2251(e). Principally, Grzywinski claims that the relevant predicate crime in § 2251(e) (“abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward”) applies only to victims under age 16, whereas the Texas statute applies to victims under age 17. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(c)(1) (defining “child” as “a person younger than 17 years of age”).