Thank you for sharing!
[…] The federal enhancement statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e), specifically allows increased sentences for state sex crimes against minors up to 17 years old. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1). We therefore affirm Grzywinski’s sentence. I. Grzywinski pled guilty of attempting to produce child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).[1] Grzywinski admitted he repeatedly texted a 15-year-old girl asking her to send him sexually explicit photos of herself. His written plea agreement advised that he could be subject to an enhanced prison sentence under § 2251(e). That section generally imposes 15–30 years of imprisonment. But the sentence climbs to 25–50 years if, as relevant here, the defendant has one prior conviction under a state law “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking of children.” § 2251(e).[2] According to his presentence report (PSR), Grzywinski qualified for this enhancement because, inter alia, he previously pled guilty in Texas of aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of Texas Penal Code § 22.021.[3] At sentencing, Grzywinski’s lawyer did not object to