Thank you for sharing!
[…] But even if a governmental subdivision or agency qualifies as an interested person under TOMA (an issue we need not decide here), Durden purported to file these suits on behalf of the state, not on behalf of a governmental subdivision or agency. We find nothing in TOMA or the Code Construction Act to support the notion that the state itself qualifies as an “interested person.” In fact, the Legislature amended TOMA after Durden filed these lawsuits to add a new subsection (c) to Section 551.142, providing that “[t]he attorney general may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation” of one of TOMA’s provisions. See Act of June 5, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 462, § 3, 2019 Tex. Gen. Law 865, 865-66 (codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.142(c)). If subsection (a)’s reference to “interested persons” includes the state, the new subsection (c) is unnecessary and meaningless.